STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
[…] public input meeting three times in at least one newspaper of general circulation in any county totally
or partially within the area of the proposed facility. Each notification required in this section shall
state the date, time, and place of the public input meeting. The first notice shall be published no later
than thirty days prior to the date of the public input meeting. The second notice shall be published
no later than twenty days prior to the date of the public input meeting. The third notice shall be
published no later than two days prior to the date of the public input meeting.
Section 7. That § 49-41B-17 be amended to read:
49-41B-17. The parties to a proceeding under this chapter unless otherwise provided include:
(1) The Public Utilities Commission and applicant commission staff;
(2) The applicant;
(3) Each municipality, county and governmental agency in the area where the facility is
proposed to be sited, if timely application therefore is made as determined by the
commission pursuant to rule; and
(3)(4) Any person residing in the area where the facility is proposed to be sited,
any nonprofit
organization, formed in whole or in part to promote conservation or natural beauty, to
protect the environment, personal health or other biological values, to preserve historical
sites, to promote consumer interests, represent commercial and industrial groups, or to
promote the orderly development of the areas in which the facility is to be sited or any
directly interested person, if timely application therefore is made as determined by the
commission pursuant to rule.
A statement filed by a party to a permit proceeding shall
become part of the record and shall be available to the public. An application for party
status in a proceeding under this chapter must contain a detailed statement of the interests
and reasons prompting the application.
Section 8. That § 49-41B-22 be amended to read:
49-41B-22. The applicant has the burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence
that:
(1) The proposed facility will comply with all applicable laws and rules;