STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
[…] The assessments may cover the costs of a referee's mileage, meals, and rooms; a court reporter's mileage, meals, rooms, and transcript preparation; disciplinary counsel's mileage, meals, rooms, telephone charges, copying fees, and hourly charges for investigation and preparation for hearings, trials, and appeals, and appearances at hearings, trials, and appeals; witnesses' fees and mileage; and the board members' mileage, meals, and rooms, provided that proof of such costs shall be made as hereafter provided in § 16-19-70.3.

    16-19-70.3. Proof of costs and expenses required. An assessment for costs and expenses against an attorney requires the following proof:

            (a)     State Bar of South Dakota. A sworn statement of unreimbursed allowable costs filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court by the state bar State Bar prior to issuance of a final judgment.

            (b)     Attorney General and Unified Judicial System. Copies of approved expense vouchers for reimbursement of allowable costs and expenses associated with the disciplinary proceeding filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court by the attorney general Attorney General or the finance office of the Unified Judicial System prior to issuance of a final judgment.

    16-19-70.4. Judgment for costs against attorney.