STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
[…] Section 32. That chapter 22-46 be amended by adding a NEW SECTION to read:

    The court may authorize remedies provided in section 14 of this Act for violations under section 28 of this Act or § 22-46-3.

    Section 33. That chapter 22-46 be amended by adding a NEW SECTION to read:

    The remedies provided in sections 28 to 32, inclusive, of this Act, are in addition to and cumulative with other legal and administrative remedies available to an elder or adult with a disability.

    Section 34. That § 59-7-2.1 be amended to read:

    59-7-2.1. Notwithstanding § 59-7-2, if a principal designates another as the principal's attorney in fact or agent by a written power of attorney which contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is exercisable by