STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
[…] Section 61. That chapter 36-6A be amended by adding thereto a NEW SECTION to read as
follows:
Any services provided by a licensee or registrant through teledentistry or electronic means shall
comply with the provisions of this chapter as if the services were provided in person by a licensee
or registrant.
Section 62. That chapter 36-6A be amended by adding thereto a NEW SECTION to read as
follows:
Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed to apply to any licensed person practicing
dentistry outside of this state when in actual consultation with a dentist in this state.
Section 63. That § 36-6A-50 be amended to read as follows:
36-6A-50. The Board of Dentistry board shall promulgate nonrefundable fees, by rule pursuant
to chapter 1-26, provided for in this chapter, within the following limits:
(1) Examination fee for dentists, not more than three hundred dollars;
(2) Examination fee for dental hygienists, not more than one hundred fifty dollars;
(3) Annual registration fee for dentists, not more than two hundred dollars;
(4) Annual registration fee for dental hygienists, not more than one hundred dollars;
(5) Duplicate license certificate or duplicate annual registration certificate fee for dentists or
dental hygienists, not less than five dollars nor more than fifteen dollars;
(6) Reinstatement fee, an amount equal to the examination fee;
(7) Continuing education program annual fee of, not more than twenty dollars;
(8) Registration certificate for satellite offices, not more than ten dollars;
(9) Temporary registration fee, not more than three hundred fifty dollars;
(10) Annual registration fee for persons practicing dental radiography dental radiographers, not
more than fifty dollars;
(11) Examination Application fee for dental radiographers, not more than fifty dollars;
(12) General Application fee and renewal fee for anesthesia, parenteral and sedation, and
nitrous oxide permits, not more than fifty dollars;
(13) Initial registration Application fee for persons practicing dentistry dentists, not more than
two hundred dollars;
(14) Initial registration Application fee for persons practicing dental hygiene dental hygienists,
not more than two hundred dollars;
(15) Initial registration Application fee for persons practicing expanded duties registered dental
assistants, not more than fifty dollars;
(16) Initial registration Application fee for persons practicing dental radiography dental
radiographers, not more than fifty dollars;
(17) Annual registration fee for persons practicing expanded duties registered dental assistants,
not more than fifty dollars; and