STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
[…] plant additions. The plan may provide for any of the following:
(1) Rate increases to be incrementally phased in prior to the commencement of commercial
operation of the plant additions;
(2) To the extent rate increases for plant additions are allowed prior to commercial operation,
restrictions on the capitalization of allowance for funds used during construction for the
plant additions;
(3) Restrictions on other rate increases; and
(4) Any other conditions which benefit the public interest and may be imposed by the
commission consistent with the findings in § 49-34A-74.
Section 2. That § 49-34A-74 be amended to read as follows:
49-34A-74. The commission may approve a phase in rate plan as provided in § 49-34A-73 if:
(1) The electric utility makes application for a phase in rate plan prior to the commencement
of construction or acquisition or during construction, or prior to acquisition of the plant
additions;
(2) The electric utility files with the application a full cost of service analysis as required for
general rate increases including a projection of costs and revenue requirements to the date
of the anticipated commercial operation of the plant additions or through the term of the
new power purchases;
(3) The commission affords an opportunity for a hearing with notice given as required for any
rate increase; and
(4) The commission finds that the phase in rate plan is likely to enhance adequate utility
service, rate stability, the financial stability of the electric utility, reasonable capital costs,
just and reasonable rates, a fair rate of return, and other considerations that benefit the
public interest.
Signed February 26, 2015
_______________
End Included file Y:\LMDATA\SESSIONS\90-2015\SESSIO~1\233.wpd
Start Included file Y:\LMDATA\SESSIONS\90-2015\SESSIO~1\234.wpd
CHAPTER 234
(HB 1090)
Membership regulated
for a consumers power district board of directors.