ENTITLED, An Act to amend rate stability provisions to include plant additions.
[…] (1)    Rate increases to be incrementally phased in prior to the commencement of commercial operation of the plant additions;
            (2)    To the extent rate increases for plant additions are allowed prior to commercial operation, restrictions on the capitalization of allowance for funds used during construction for the plant additions;
            (3)    Restrictions on other rate increases; and
            (4)    Any other conditions which benefit the public interest and may be imposed by the commission consistent with the findings in § 49-34A-74.
    Section 3. That § 49-34A-74 be amended to read as follows:
    49-34A-74. The commission may approve a phase in rate plan as provided in § 49-34A-73 if:
            (1)    The electric utility makes application for a phase in rate plan prior to the commencement

of construction or acquisition of the plant additions;

            (2)    The electric utility files with the application a full cost of service analysis as required for general rate increases including a projection of costs and revenue requirements to the date of the anticipated commercial operation of the plant additions or through the term of the new power purchases;
            (3)    The commission affords an opportunity for a hearing with notice given as required for any rate increase; and
            (4)    The commission finds that the phase in rate plan is likely to enhance adequate utility service, rate stability, the financial stability of the electric utility, reasonable capital costs, just and reasonable rates, a fair rate of return, and other considerations that benefit the public interest.
    Section 4. That § 49-34A-75 be amended to read as follows: