State of South Dakota
[…] determined to be incapable. YOU MAY NOT REVOKE THIS DECLARATION AND POWER
OF ATTORNEY WHEN YOU ARE CONSIDERED INCAPABLE BY A COURT OR TWO
PHYSICIANS. A revocation is effective when it is communicated to your attending physician
or other mental health care provider.
If there is anything in this document that you do not understand, you should ask a lawyer to
explain it to you. This declaration will not be valid unless it is signed by two qualified witnesses
who are personally known to you and who are present when you sign or acknowledge your
signature.
Section 61. That § 59-7-2.1 be amended to read as follows:
59-7-2.1. Notwithstanding § 59-7-2, if a principal designates another as his the principal's
attorney in fact or agent by a written power of attorney which contains the words "This power
of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall
become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of
the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding his the principal's