State of South Dakota
[…] outpatient commitment order, or as a separate order by the circuit court or board after
an inpatient or outpatient commitment ordered by the board, that requires a program
of treatment as specified in this title.
Section 2. That § 27A-1-2 be amended to read as follows:
27A-1-2. A person is subject to involuntary commitment if:
(1) The person has a severe mental illness;
(2) Due to the severe mental illness, the person is a danger to self or others or has a
chronic disability; and
(3) The
individual person needs and is likely to benefit from treatment.
Section 3. That § 27A-1-3 be amended to read as follows:
27A-1-3. As used in this title, the term,
"qualified mental health professional
", means a
physician licensed pursuant to chapter 36-4 or a member of one of the professions listed
in this
section who has received a competency-based endorsement as a qualified mental health
professional from the Department of Social Services. The following persons are eligible to apply
for the endorsement as follows who is in good standing with any relevant licensing or
certification boards:
(1) A psychologist who is licensed to practice psychology in South Dakota;
(2) A psychiatric nurse with a master's degree from an accredited education program and
two years of supervised clinical experience in a mental health setting;
(3) A certified social worker with a master's degree from an accredited training program
and two years of supervised clinical experience in a mental health setting;
(4) A person who has a master's degree in psychology from an accredited program and
two years of supervised clinical mental health experience and who meets the
provision of subdivision 36-27A-2(2);
(5) A counselor who is certified under chapter 36-32 as a licensed professional counselor
--mental health; or
(6) A counselor who is certified under chapter 36-32 as a licensed professional counselor
and has two years of supervised clinical experience in a mental health setting and
who is employed by the State of South Dakota or a mental health center.; or
(7) A therapist who is licensed under chapter 36-33 as a marriage and family therapist
with two years of supervised clinical experience in a mental health setting.
Except as provided in § 36-4-20, each qualified mental health professional shall meet all
licensing and certification requirements promulgated by the State of South Dakota for persons
engaged in private practice of the same profession in South Dakota. However, the private
practice licensure requirements for persons referred to in subdivisions (3) and
(4) (6) do not
apply to those employed by the State of South Dakota
or, mental health centers
, or organizations
that have a formal clinical supervision arrangement by an employed person who is licensed at