JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
[…] Having had its second reading was up for consideration and final passage.

     Rep. Bill Peterson moved that SB 35 be placed to follow SB 168 on today's calendar.

     Which motion prevailed and the bill was so placed.

     SB 108:   FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to   require the acceptance of certain uniform life insurance and annuity request forms.

     Was read the second time.

108jd

     Rep. Garnos moved that SB 108 be amended as follows:

     On page 2, after line 2 of the Senate Commerce Committee engrossed bill, insert:

"      Section 2. That § 58-17-14 be amended to read as follows:

     58-17-14.   There shall be a provision as follows: "Entire contract; changes: This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. No change in this policy is valid until approved by an executive officer of the insurance company and unless such approval is endorsed or attached to this policy. No insurance producer has authority to change this policy or to waive any of its provisions. Any rider, endorsement, or application which modifies, limits, or excludes coverage under this policy must be signed by you, the insured, to be valid."