JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] States taxpayers; and
WHEREAS, our children and pre-born children are our posterity; and
WHEREAS, our most important blessing is the right to life; and
WHEREAS, the right to life of all innocent persons is God-given and unalienable; and
WHEREAS, it has been forty-six years since the Roe v. Wade decision of the Supreme
Court of the United States and the assault on these core principles; and
WHEREAS, an estimated sixty-one million, forty-four thousand nine hundred thirty-eighty
babies have been aborted in the United States since 1973; and
WHEREAS, because South Dakota Codified Law § 26-1-2 states, "A child conceived, but
not born, is to be deemed an existing person so far as may be necessary for its interests in the
event of its subsequent birth," every time we allow a conceived child to be aborted, we fail in
our lawful duty to protect their interests:
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, by the Senate of the Ninety-Fourth Legislature
of the State of South Dakota, that the South Dakota Legislature commits to providing all