th Legislative Session _ 2019
[…] facility will be constructed.
Section 7. That § 49-41B-16 be amended to read:
49-41B-16. Within thirty days after public notice is given, the Public Utilities Commission The
commission shall hold any public hearings input meeting as close as practicable practical to the proposed
facility. The commission shall publish a notice of the time, place, and purpose of any public input meeting
three times in at least one newspaper of general circulation in any county totally or partially within the area
of the proposed facility.
Section 8. That § 49-41B-17 be amended to read:
49-41B-17. The parties to a proceeding under this chapter unless otherwise provided include:
(1) The Public Utilities Commission and applicant commission staff;
(2) The applicant;
(3) Each municipality, county and governmental agency in the area where the facility is proposed
to be sited, if timely application therefore is made as determined by the commission pursuant to
rule; and
(3)(4) Any person residing in the area where the facility is proposed to be sited,
any nonprofit
organization, formed in whole or in part to promote conservation or natural beauty, to protect
the environment, personal health or other biological values, to preserve historical sites, to
promote consumer interests, represent commercial and industrial groups, or to promote the
orderly development of the areas in which the facility is to be sited or any
directly interested
person, if timely application therefore is made as determined by the commission pursuant to rule.
A statement filed by a party to a permit proceeding shall become part of the record and shall be
available to the public. An application for party status in a proceeding under this chapter must
contain a detailed statement of the interests and reasons prompting the application.
Section 9. That § 49-41B-22 be amended to read:
49-41B-22. The applicant has the burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) The proposed facility will comply with all applicable laws and rules;