JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] WHEREAS, the South Dakota state government has experienced a serious loss of confidence from South Dakotans across the state due to the GEAR UP corruption scandal and has received failing grades from national groups concerning South Dakota state government's susceptibility to corruption, cronyism, and nepotism; and

    WHEREAS, the State-Tribal Relations Committee is required by law via § 2-6-23 "..to draw upon public input from all those who may be concerned and knowledgeable about state-tribal relations whether Indian or non-Indian, whether tribal members or nontribal members." And make legislative recommendations to facilitate its mission; and

    WHEREAS, each member of the State-Tribal Relations Committee recommends addressing the rightful grievances of the Oglala Sioux Tribe through their sponsorship of this resolution: