JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION, Committing the Legislature and urging the Governor, the Supreme Court, and the Attorney General to secure the blessings of life and liberty for South Dakota's posterity.

    WHEREAS, the purpose of the United States Constitution is "to secure the blessings of liberty to ourselves and our posterity;" and

    WHEREAS, South Dakota Codified Law § 26-1-2 states, "A child conceived, but not born, is to be deemed an existing person so far as may be necessary for its interests in the event of its subsequent birth;" and

    WHEREAS, our children and pre-born children are our posterity; and

    WHEREAS, our most important blessing is the right to live; and

    WHEREAS, the right to life of all innocent persons is God-given and unalienable; and