On page 1, line 3, of the Introduced bill, after "Dakota:" delete "Section 1. That § 12-1-4 be AMENDED:"
[…] On page 5, line 10, of the Introduced bill, after "Wednesday." delete "The State Board of Elections may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, for the alternative transmission of voter registration information by computer from the agency to the secretary of state.
The name of any voter who has registered to vote by 5:00 five p. m. local time fifteen thirty days preceding a runoff election shall must be added to the file used for the runoff election."
On page 5, line 16, of the Introduced bill, after "election." delete "Section 8. That § 12-4-9 be AMENDED:"
On page 5, line 17, of the Introduced bill, after "AMENDED:" delete "12-4-9. "
On page 5, line 17, of the Introduced bill, after "12-4-9. " delete "The county auditor shall maintain and safeguard a file of voters in computer format that contains the information of each person registered in each voting precinct within the county. This file shall be known as the master registration file and shall be, at all times during office hours, open to public inspection. However, public access to social security numbers, driver license numbers, and dates of birth contained in the master registration file is prohibited. The master registration file shall contain all information from each voter's registration card. The master registration file shall also include the date of the last election the voter has voted in and when the voter's information was last updated. The master registration file may also contain additional voter history information. Any digital master registration file that contains:
(1) The information from the voter registration card of each individual registered to vote in the county;
(2) The documentation presented by each individual, pursuant to section 5 of this Act, to demonstrate that the individual is a citizen of the United States;
(3) The date on which the individual's voter information was last updated; and
(4) Additional voter history information.
The master registration file must be open to public inspection. An individual's social security number, driver license number, South Dakota nondriver identification number, date of birth, or any documentation provided to demonstrate citizenship is not open to public inspection.
The county auditor shall keep any voter registration form for a purged or unregistered voter shall be kept for twenty-two months. No purged or unregistered voter may be included in the master registration file."
On page 6, line 8, of the Introduced bill, after "file." delete "Section 9. That § 12-4-12 be AMENDED:"
On page 6, line 9, of the Introduced bill, after "AMENDED:" delete "12-4-12. "