On page 1, line 3, of the Introduced bill, after "Dakota:" delete "Section 1. That § 12-1-4 be AMENDED:"
[…] The county auditor shall send the ballot to any individual who indicates on the application for an absentee ballot that the individual is eligible to vote in only the presidential election.
Upon the completion of the election, the county auditor shall promptly cancel the voter registration of any individual who casts a vote pursuant to this section."
On page 5, line 1, of the Introduced bill, after "section." delete "Section 7. That § 12-4-5 be AMENDED:"
On page 5, line 2, of the Introduced bill, after "AMENDED:" delete "12-4-5. "
On page 5, line 2, of the Introduced bill, after "12-4-5. " delete "The county auditor shall enter in the master registration file the name of each eligible person whose completed application for registration and mail registration card is received no later than 5:00 five p. m. local time at least fifteen thirty days preceding the election by the county auditor or the local, state, or federal agency responsible for conducting voter registration under this chapter. A voter registration completed at any local, state, or federal agency during any week commencing on Tuesday through the following Monday shall must be sent to the appropriate county auditor by the agency receiving the registration or mail registration card no later than the following Wednesday."
On page 5, line 10, of the Introduced bill, after "Wednesday." delete "The State Board of Elections may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, for the alternative transmission of voter registration information by computer from the agency to the secretary of state.