On page 1, line 3, of the Introduced bill, after "Dakota:" delete "Section 1. That § 12-1-4 be AMENDED:"
[…] (4) Additional voter history information.
The master registration file must be open to public inspection. An individual's social security number, driver license number, South Dakota nondriver identification number, date of birth, or any documentation provided to demonstrate citizenship is not open to public inspection.
The county auditor shall keep any voter registration form for a purged or unregistered voter shall be kept for twenty-two months. No purged or unregistered voter may be included in the master registration file."
On page 6, line 8, of the Introduced bill, after "file." delete "Section 9. That § 12-4-12 be AMENDED:"
On page 6, line 9, of the Introduced bill, after "AMENDED:" delete "12-4-12. "
On page 6, line 9, of the Introduced bill, after "12-4-12. " delete "Any new registrant previously registered elsewhere shall be required to sign an authorization which shall be forwarded by the registration official to the auditor of the county of former registration, or other appropriate registration official, who shall remove the registrant's name from the registration fileIf an individual applying to register as a voter was previously registered as a voter in another precinct, the individual must sign a statement authorizing the appropriate registration official having jurisdiction over the precinct where the individual was previously registered to remove the