On page 1, line 3, of the Introduced bill, after "Dakota:" delete "Section 1. That § 12-1-4 be AMENDED:"
[…] (2) The place at which the individual is a resident;
(3) The courthouse of the county in which the individual is a resident; or
(4) A general delivery address for a post office covering the location where the individual is a resident.
An individual who is otherwise qualified to register as a voter may not be refused registration or declared unqualified to vote because the individual does not live in a fixed, permanent, or private structure."
On page 2, line 21, of the Introduced bill, after "structure." delete "Section 3. That § 12-4-1 be AMENDED:"
On page 2, line 22, of the Introduced bill, after "AMENDED:" delete "12-4-1. "
On page 2, line 22, of the Introduced bill, after "12-4-1. " delete "A person who maintains residence, as provided in § 12-1-4, within the state for at least thirty days prior to submitting the registration form, and who has An individual who is or will be a resident of this state and has or will have the qualifications of a voter prescribed by § 12-3-1 or 12-3-1. 1, or who will have such qualifications at the next ensuing municipal, county, primary, general, or school district election, is entitled to be registered as a voter in the election precinct in which the person maintains residence where the individual is a resident."
On page 2, line 29, of the Introduced bill, after "resident." delete "A person An individual who is eligible to vote may vote only in the election precinct where the person maintains residence individual is a resident."