The prayer was offered by the Chaplain, Rev. Brian Christensen, followed by the Pledge
[…] any special appropriations act, unless such act explicitly states to the contrary, the amount of the
appropriation remaining unexpended and which has not been contractually obligated in writing,
and approved by the commissioner of finance and management prior to the end of the fiscal
year, shall lapse and cease to be available, and revert to the fund from which appropriated. Such
encumbered amounts shall be only available for such expenditure for a period of not to exceed
two additional fiscal years as determined by the commissioner of finance and management."
SDCL 4-8-19 provides that: "All unexpended annual appropriations at the end of the fiscal year
covered by the general appropriations act which have not been contractually obligated in writing
and approved by the commissioner of finance and management prior to the end of the fiscal
year, shall lapse and cease to be available, and shall revert to the fund from which appropriated.
Such encumbered amounts shall be only available for such expenditure for a period of not to
exceed two fiscal years as determined by the commissioner of finance and management."
(emphasis added)
Senate Bill 168 is an annual appropriation but is not covered by the general appropriations act.
Under SDCL 4-8-21, the funds appropriated by Senate Bill 168 are available for four fiscal
years unless the act states specifically to the contrary. While it is clear that the funds