The prayer was offered by the Chaplain, Rev. Brian Christensen, followed by the Pledge
[…] treasury on authority of the Act. State ex. rel. Mills v. Wilder, 73 S.D. 330, 42 N.W. 2d 891,
1950 SD Lexis 27 (1950); SEE also, Duxbury, McKellips, Symens v. Harding 490 N. W. 2d
740, 745; 1992 Lexis 132 (1992); State ex. rel. Parker v. Youngquist, 69 S.D. 423, 426; 11
N.W.2d 84, 86; 1943 SD LEXIS 54 (1943). (emphasis added)
The problem with Senate Bill 168 is that it makes an annual appropriation of $1 million in
Section 1 of the bill, while in Section 4 of the bill, it provides for a reversion of amounts not
lawfully expended or obligated by June 30, 2007, in accordance with SDCL 4-8-21.
SDCL 4-8-21 provides that: "At the end of four full fiscal years following the effective date of
any special appropriations act, unless such act explicitly states to the contrary, the amount of the
appropriation remaining unexpended and which has not been contractually obligated in writing,
and approved by the commissioner of finance and management prior to the end of the fiscal
year, shall lapse and cease to be available, and revert to the fund from which appropriated. Such
encumbered amounts shall be only available for such expenditure for a period of not to exceed
two additional fiscal years as determined by the commissioner of finance and management."
SDCL 4-8-19 provides that: "All unexpended annual appropriations at the end of the fiscal year
covered by the general appropriations act which have not been contractually obligated in writing
and approved by the commissioner of finance and management prior to the end of the fiscal